top of page

Scientific name: Jasminum polyanthum
Common Names: Poets Jasmine, Winter Jasmine, Pink Jasmine
Family: Oleaceae
Category: Climbers
Climate: Mediterranean, Subtropical, Temperate
Origin: Asia, China
Height: 3.6 to 4.7 meters
Luminosity: Partial Shade, Full Sun
Life Cycle: Perennial

Poets jasmine is a vine with a semi-herbaceous texture, very branched and fast growing, known for the scent of its flowers. The reddish branches have pinnate leaves, with 5 to 9 green leaflets, lanceolate in shape. The inflorescences are axillary, in panicles and with numerous pink buds that open into small white flowers. The flowers are pink on the outside and white on the inside, with 5 patent petals and exude a sweet scent.

Poets jasmine is perfect for romantic and classic gardens, its foliage and flowering are of a delicate beauty and the soft scent sharpens the senses. Indicated for covering arbors, columns, porticoes, walls, trellises and railings, it should be used in places of traffic or rest that allow you to enjoy its perfume. Flowering can occur in autumn, winter or spring according to the climate.

It should be grown in full sun, in fertile, drainable soil, enriched with organic matter and irrigated at regular intervals. Appreciates the mild climate, blooming more abundantly. It needs annual cleaning and staking pruning, which will always leave it lush and flowering.













Jasminum polyanthum Espaldar.

SKU: P1799
€16.90Price
    bottom of page